UK Roofing Awards 2015 shortlist

The call for entries for the 10th UK Roofing Awards went out in September 2014 and closed in January of this year and, at the end of February, a panel of judges whittled down entries from across the UK to 48 finalists across 12 categories.

On the 15th May 2015, at the Hilton Metropole in London, the winners will be announced. All the short-listed projects, sponsors and more information on the Awards can be found at http://bit.ly/1AKjsmr.

The finalists by category are:

Double-Lap Slating
Archibald McCorquodale Ltd (Hamilton Baptist Church, Hamilton)
Archibald McCorquodale Ltd (Kensington Gate, Glasgow)
Bolton Roofing Contractors Ltd (Eyre Crescent, Edinburgh)
Jennings Roofing Limited (The Aloft Hotel, Liverpool)

Liquid Roofing & Waterproofing
Axter Ltd (with Avonside Commercial & Industrial Roofing SW) (Fulham Wharf)
Icopal Ltd (with Mitie Tilley Roofing) (Terminal 3 – Heathrow Airport)
IKO PLC (with Tower Asphalt Ltd) (Housing Blocks, Cotlandswick)
Lakesmere Limited (Derriford Hospital Multi-storey Car Park, Plymouth)
Tor Coatings Ltd (with Gables UK Ltd) (Bourne Leisure Group Ltd Head Office)

Single Ply Roofing
Bauder Ltd (with Byford Roofing Services) (Battle of Britain Memorial, Kent)
Briggs Amasco (Joseph Black Building, Kings Campus, Edinburgh)
MAC Roofing & Contracting Ltd (Lancaster and Morecambe College)
Sika Trocal (with Ithaca Roofing) (Carthew Road, London)

Fully Supported Metal Roofing
Longworth Building Services Ltd (Albion Square, Whitehaven)
Longworth Building Services Ltd (Centre for Virus Research, Glasgow)
Norman & Underwood Ltd (Northumberland Observatory)
Richardson Roofing Company Limited (Sheffield Markets)

Roof Sheeting
Bluestone Design and Construction Ltd (Hangar 37, Wiltshire)
Euroclad Ltd (with Curtis Engineering) (Paulton’s Theme Park, Peppa Pig World, Hampshire)
KGM Roofing (Babraham Campus, Cambridgeshire)
T A Colbourne Limited (RNLI Coventina Building, Poole)

Vertical Cladding
Lakesmere Limited (Canary Wharf Crossrail)
Lakesmere Limited (National Graphene Institute, Manchester)
Longworth Building Services Ltd (Matalan HQ, Kirkby)
T A Colbourne Limited (Next Home and Garden, Southampton)

Heritage Roofing
Bain & Irvine Ltd (The Whiskey Experience, Edinburgh)
Clarke Roofing Southern Ltd (Ratton Renovations, Eastbourne)
Claude N Smith Ltd (Holy Sepulchre, Round Church, Cambridge)
Jordan Heritage Roofing Ltd (Penmaen Cottage, Snowdonia National Park) CONT.

Double-lap Tiling
Avonside Group Services, Avonside Dodds (Former Barnton Hotel, Edinburgh)
Fildes Roofing Ltd (Crossbush Road, Felpham)
Karl Terry Roofing Contractors (New Place, Banstead)
Monier Redland Ltd (with DM Roofing & Roughcasting Ltd) (Shandwick, South Ayrshire)

Sustainable Roofs (Green, vegetated roofs)
Blackdown Greenroofs (The SSE Hydro, Glasgow)
Blackdown Horticultural Consultants (with Blackdown Greenroofs) (Greenwich University)
Eco Green Roofs Ltd (Westfield Shopping Centre, London)
Organic Roofs (Boathouse at Avon Tyrrell)

Single-lap Tiling and Slating
Forester Roofing Services Ltd (Kings Park Hospital, Stirling)
Marley Contract Services (Scotia Homes, Aberdeen)
Monier Redland Ltd (with B&C Roofing) (Burgh Island Causeway, Bigbury-on-Sea)
Monier Redland Ltd (with Barclay Roofing Limited) (Ryhope Hospital, Sunderland)

Sustainable Roofs (Shingles & Shakes)
Clarke Roofing Southern Ltd (Wadhurst Church Spire, East Sussex)
John Brash & Co Ltd (with Bracknell Roofing Ltd) (Woburn Center Parks, Bedfordshire)
Richardson Roofing Company Limited (Kinglsey Green, Radlett, Hertfordshire)

Reinforced Bitumen Membrane
Bauder (with Briggs Amasco) (University of Manchester, Samuel Alexander Building)
M&J Group (with IKO PLC) (Building 5, Culham Science Centre, Oxfordshire)
M&J Group (with IKO PLC) (Neo-Natal Unit, Hammersmith Hospital)
Richard Soan Roofing Services (with Bauder) (Medmerry Academy Primary School, West Sussex)

Ref: 76948