61 London buildings awarded for architectural excellence

4 housing schemes, 8 schools, a city farm (Waterloo Community Farm) and refurbished public house (The Sekforde) are among the 61 buildings to receive RIBA London Awards 2018 from the Royal Institute of British Architects.

RIBA London Award-winning buildings set the standard for skilful, accomplished architecture in the capital. The winning buildings will now be in the running for highly coveted RIBA National Awards which will be announced on 21 June 2018.

RIBA London Director, Dian Small, said:

“London has perhaps the highest concentration of design talent found anywhere in the world. It is that concentration of diverse talent, skills, and exchange of ideas that makes London such an exciting and challenging place to work in the field of architecture. It’s testament to the drive and passion of our members that again, we have seen the largest ever number of schemes shortlisted for the RIBA London Awards. Our members are building more – and better – buildings than ever before; constantly enhancing the landscape and skyline of our region.”

The winning projects are:

Project NamePracticeAdditional Practice 

Client

15 Clerkenwell CloseAmin Taha + Groupwork15CC
25 Savile RowPiercy&CompanyDerwent London
53 Great Suffolk StreetHawkins\BrownMorgan Capital Partners
70 WilsonAstudio LtdStanhope
Abell and ClelandDSDHAEPR Architects (Delivery Architect)Berkeley Homes
Alex Monroe WorkshopDSDHAAlex Monroe
Belvue School Woodland ClassroomsStudio WeaveBelvue School
Bethnal Green MemorialArboreal ArchitectureStairway to Heaven Memorial Trust
Black Stone Buildings6a architectsPrivate Client
Bloomberg, LondonFoster + PartnersBloomberg
Brentford Lock West Block EMaeWhite Ink Architects & Claude MaguireWaterside Places
Bridge TheatreHaworth TompkinsLondon Theatre Company
Caroline PlaceAmin Taha + GroupworkPrivate Client
Central ParadeGort Scott London Borough of Waltham Forest
Chadwick HallHenley HalebrownUniversity of Roehampton
Charles Dickens SchoolMaccreanor LavingtonSouthwark Council
Dartmouth Park HouseAY ArchitectsPrivate Client
De Beauvoir BlockHenley HalebrownThe Benyon Estate
Faraday HousedRMMSimpson HaughBattersea Power Station Development Company
Fitzrovia HouseCarmody GroarkePrivate Client
Gasholder ParkBell Phillips ArchitectsKing’s Cross Central Limited Partnership
Gasholders LondonWilkinson Eyrewith Jonathan Tuckey DesignKing’s Cross Central Limited Partnership
Gin DistilleryOpen Practice ArchitecturePrivate Client
Grange Primary SchoolMaccreanor LavingtonSouthwark Council
Hackney Town HallHawkins\BrownLondon Borough of Hackney
Hazelhurst CourtLevitt BernsteinPhoenix Community Housing
Ivydale Primary SchoolHawkins\BrownLondon Borough of Southwark
Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1 and 2Karakusevic Carson Architects and Henley HalebrownThe London Borough of Hackney
Kingsgate Primary Lower SchoolMaccreanor Lavington ArchitectsLondon Borough of Camden
Knox Bhavan StudioKnox Bhavan ArchitectsSimon Knox & Sasha Bhavan
Marlborough Primary SchoolDixon JonesThe Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea
No1 New Oxford StreetOrmsTH Real Estate
R7, Kings CrossDuggan Morris ArchitectsWeedon ArchitectsArgent LLP
Red House31/44 ArchitectsArrant Land
RiverlightRogers Stirk Harbour + PartnersEPR ArchitectsSt James Group Limited
 

Royal Academy of Music – The Susie Sainsbury Theatre and The Angela Burgess Recital Hall

Ian Ritchie Architects Limited

 

 

The Royal Academy of Music

 

 

Royal Albert Wharf Phase 1Maccreanor LavingtonDetailed design by RMA ArchitectsNotting Hill Housing Group
Salters HallDe Metz Forbes Knight ArchitectsThe Worshipful Company of Salters
Sandringham Central at Sandringham Primary SchoolWalters & Cohen ArchitectsNewham Council
Shaftesbury TheatreBennetts AssociatesThe Theatre of Comedy Company
South GardensMaccreanor LavingtonLendlease
St Augustines ChurchRoz Barr ArchitectsThe Order of St Augustine
St James MarketMake ArchitectsThe Crown Estate / Oxford Properties
Streatham and Clapham High School – Phase One and TwoCottrell and Vermeulen ArchitectureThe Girls’ Day School Trust
Sutherland RoadLevitt BernsteinEast Thames Housing Group
The Bourne EstateMatthew Lloyd ArchitectsLondon Borough of Camden
The Department StoreSquire and PartnersSquire and Partners
The Leadenhall BuildingRogers Stirk Harbour + PartnersBritish Land
The Makers HouseLiddicoat & GoldhillLiddicoat & Goldhill
The SekfordeChris Dyson ArchitectsPrivate Client
Turner’s HouseButler Hegarty ArchitectsTurner’s House Trust
University of Roehampton LibraryFeilden Clegg Bradley StudiosUniversity of Roehampton
Upper Richmond RoadAllford Hall Monaghan MorrisLondon Square
VEXChance de Silva & ScannerStephen Chance and Wendy de Silva
Victoria and Albert Museum Exhibition Road QuarterAL_AVictoria and Albert Museum
Victoria and Albert Museum Members’ RoomCarmody GroarkeVictoria and Albert Museum
Victoria Hall King’s CrossStanton WilliamsAga Khan Development Network
Walthamstow WetlandsWitherford Watson Mann ArchitectsWaltham Forest Council
Waterloo Community FarmFeilden Fowles ArchitectsJamie’s Farm and Oasis Waterloo
Weston StreetAllford Hall Monaghan MorrisSolidspace
White Collar FactoryAllford Hall Monaghan MorrisDerwent London

Further Special Awards have been awarded to:

  • The Sekforde by Chris Dyson Architects – RIBA London Sustainability Award, sponsored by Geberit;
  • Turner’s House by Butler Hegarty Architects – RIBA London Conservation Award;
  • Red House by 31/44 Architects – RIBA London Small Project Award;
  • Belvue School by NAME, for Belvue School Woodland Classrooms by Studio Weave – RIBA London Client of the Year Award sponsored by Tobermore;
  • Harry Paticas by Arboreal Architects – RIBA London Project Architect of the Year Award, sponsored by Taylor Maxwell for Bethnal Green Memorial;
  • Royal Academy of Music, Susie Sainsbury Theatre and Angela Burgess Recital Hall by Ian Ritchie Architects AND Victoria & Albert Museum Exhibition Road Quarter by AL_A – RIBA London Building of the Year Award, sponsored by Artifice Press.